LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Mountain Home, Arkansas sells for about $169,800, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $686 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

AR · past 12 months

AR 194.2USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Mountain Home, Arkansas

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 12:19 AMnext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Mountain Home's housing market remains stable, supported by a consistent demand from retirees and a resilient local economy anchored by healthcare and manufacturing. While inventory is limited, the market is seeing steady, modest price appreciation. The city's affordability relative to national averages continues to attract new residents, though the lack of new multi-family construction remains a constraint on rental supply.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Mountain Home yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Mountain Home← Arkansas state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 31.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$169,800
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$115
Median days on market
68
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
18%
Median price change YoY
+4.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
38
Months of supply
4.1
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
Median asking rent
$686/mo
Population
13,373
Median household income
$41,274
Avg effective property tax rate
0.62%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$399,588
Median price / sq ft
$172
Median days on market
72.01
Active listings
164
Listings with price cuts
0.01%
Median price change YoY
-5.14%
Closed sales (monthly)
4
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$995/mo
Population
9,818
Median household income
$47,081

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
24
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 5.1% year over year.

45
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 72 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 10.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Norfork Lake
Waterfront

A massive reservoir offering boating, fishing, and swimming. It is a primary driver of tourism and local property value.

Bull Shoals Lake
Waterfront

Known for world-class trout fishing and expansive recreational facilities. It serves as a major anchor for the regional outdoor economy.

ASU-Mountain Home
Education

A community college campus that provides workforce training and cultural events. It is a significant intellectual and economic asset for the city.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Baxter Health ExpansionHealthcareOngoingContinuous upgrades to regional medical facilities to support the aging population and regional healthcare needs.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Mountain Home is an ideal fit for retirees seeking a quiet, scenic environment and families looking for a community-focused lifestyle. It also attracts outdoor enthusiasts who prioritize access to water sports and mountain recreation over proximity to major metropolitan employment centers.

Schools & education

The Mountain Home School District is the primary provider, generally regarded as a stable and central pillar of the community. Schools in the area are characterized by moderate class sizes and a focus on vocational and college-prep pathways.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by U.S. Highway 62 and 412, which provide the primary corridors for regional transit. Commuting is largely local, with most residents working within the city limits or the immediate Baxter County area.

Recreation & amenities

Mountain Home serves as a gateway to the Ozark Mountains and is defined by its proximity to Norfork Lake and Bull Shoals Lake. Residents enjoy extensive access to world-class fishing, boating, hiking trails, and public parks that anchor the local lifestyle.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from retirees and workers in the healthcare and manufacturing sectors. Vacancy rates remain relatively low, though the supply of modern multi-family housing is limited, keeping upward pressure on rents.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by Baxter Health and a robust manufacturing sector, including marine manufacturers like Bass Cat and Ranger Boats. The city serves as the primary commercial and service hub for the surrounding Twin Lakes region.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the healthcare sector and specialized manufacturing, particularly in the marine and outdoor recreation industries. Infrastructure development remains focused on maintaining the city's role as a regional hub for the Twin Lakes area.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding medical infrastructure and improving public recreational access. Recent planning efforts prioritize sustainable growth that preserves the city's natural Ozark character.

Special districts

Parcels in Mountain Home are subject to school district taxes, county general funds, and specific municipal levies. There are no major MUDs or PIDs, as infrastructure is largely managed through city and county utility departments.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Mountain Home generally reports crime rates lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a visible presence, and the city is often perceived as safer than larger urban centers in Arkansas.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional wind events common to the Ozarks region. Flood risk is localized primarily to areas near the city's various creeks and water bodies, with most residential zones outside of high-risk floodplains.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the region's exposure to severe weather, including wind and hail. Market health is stable, though insurers remain cautious regarding roof age and condition in the area.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$120,000$140,000$160,000$180,000$200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$800$880$960$1,040$1,120

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Mountain Home city, Arkansas
Population
13,373
Median age
46.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
60.9%
Median home value
$169,800
Median gross rent
$686
Median household income
$41,274
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
39.1%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+4.3%
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
16.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
10.23%
Avg household size
2.1
White
95.06%
Hispanic
2.5%
Other
2.44%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 7

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Hackler Intermediate SchoolMiddle
Pinkston Middle SchoolMiddle
Nelson Wilks Herron ElementaryElementary
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home Career CenterOther
Guy Berry College And Career AcademyOther
Mountain Home Career AcademiesOther
Mountain Home KindergartenOther
School districts
Mountain Home School DistrictBThe district serves the city and surrounding areas, maintaining a stable enrollment and a strong focus on community-integrated education.
Utilities & services
ElectricEntergy ArkansasPrimary provider for the city.
Water/SewerCity of Mountain HomeMunicipal utility services.
InternetSuddenlink/OptimumMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Baxter HealthHealthcareLargest regional employer.
Bass Cat BoatsManufacturingSignificant local manufacturing presence.
Ranger BoatsManufacturingMajor employer in the marine industry.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Arkansas state →Baxter County →Mountain Home · this city
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 7 cited